Video Extenders via CAT5 or Fiber VGA, DVI, HDMI, Component monitor display extension

Video/Audio Extenders

Video/Audio Extenders
Extend a video display up to 4,920 feet from a video source with no loss of signal using structured wiring – CAT5/5e/6/6a/7 cable or fiber optic cable.
HDMI Extenders
  • 4K HDMI Extender via One CATx: Extend 4Kx2K up to 300 Feet

    XTENDEX® ST-C64K-300 (Remote & Local Unit)

    The XTENDEX® 4K HDMI Extender transmits uncompressed digital HDMI signal and IR up to 300 feet over a single CATx solid cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

  • 4K HDMI Active Optical Cable

    XTENDEX® HD4K18GB-FO-20M-MM

    The XTENDEX® 4K HDMI Active Optical Cable locates an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 HDMI display up to 100 meters (328 feet) from a video source. Using optical fiber, the HD4K18GB-FO-xxM-MM provides high reliability HDMI signal transmission with zero signal loss in high noise environments.

  • HDMI HDBase-T Extender with IR via One CAT6a/7

    XTENDEX® ST-C6HD-DA-HDBT (Local and Remote Units)

    The XTENDEX® HDMI HDBase-T Extender transmits uncompressed digital HDMI signal, IR, optional RS232, optional Ethernet, and optional SPDIF digital audio up to 600 feet over a single CAT6a/7 solid cable using HDBase-T technology. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

  • Low-Cost Mini HDMI Extender via One CAT6/6a/7

    ST-1C6-MINI-ULC

    The XTENDEX® Mini HDMI Extender transmits digital video and audio signals up to 164 feet (50 meters) using one CAT6/6a/7 cable. Each extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

  • Low-Cost HDMI Extender via One CAT5e/6: Extend up to 150 feet

    ST-C6HD-150-LC

    The XTENDEX® Low-Cost HDMI Extender transmits digital video and audio signals up to 150 feet using one CAT5e/6 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

  • Low-Cost Mini HDMI Extender via Two CAT5e/6/6a

    XTENDEX® ST-C5HD-MINI-ULC

    The XTENDEX® Mini HDMI Extender transmits digital video and audio signals up to 150 feet using two CAT5e/6/6a cables. Each video extender consists of the local unit that connects to an HDMI sources and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display. No power supply is necessary.

  • Low-Cost HDMI Extender via One SC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable

    XTENDEX® ST-FOHD-SC-ULC (Remote and Local Unit)

    The XTENDEX® Low-Cost HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable transmits digital video, audio and IR signals up to 12.4 miles (20 kilometers) away from an HDMI source using a single SC singlemode fiber optic strand. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to an HDMI source and IR emitter, and a receiver that connects to an HDMI display and IR receiver.

  • HDMI Extender via One SC Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

    XTENDEX® ST-FOHD-SC50 (Remote and Local Unit)

    The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates an HDMI display up to 980 feet (300 meters) away from a video source using a single SC multimode fiber optic strand. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.

  • HDMI Extender via Two SC Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

    XTENDEX® ST-2FOHDMI-SC50

    The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates an HDMI display up to 980 feet (300 meters) away from a video source using two SC multimode fiber optic strands. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.

  • Low-Cost HDMI Over Gigabit IP Network Range Extender

    ST-IPHD-LC

    The XTENDEX® Low-Cost HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender multicasts digital video and audio signals to one or more receivers up to 330 feet away over a 1000Base-T Gigabit Network connected with CAT5e/6 cable. Each Low-Cost HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source, and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

  • Low-Cost HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender with IR and Power over Ethernet (POE)

    XTENDEX® ST-IPHD-POELC (Local & Remote Unit)

    The XTENDEX® Low-Cost HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender multicasts digital video and audio signals to one or more receivers up to 393 feet away over a 1000Base-T Gigabit Network connected with CAT5e/6/7 cable. Each Low-Cost HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source, and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display. The local and remote units can be connected together for a Point-to-Point connection via CATx cable or a Point-to-Many connection via a network switch.

  • HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender with IR and RS232

    XTENDEX® ST-IPHD-IR-LC (Local & Remote Unit)

    The XTENDEX® HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender transmits digital HDMI signal, IR, and RS232 to one or more receivers up to 328 feet away over a 1000Base-T Gigabit Network connected with CAT5e/6 cable.

DVI Extenders
  • Low-Cost Mini DVI Extender via One CAT5/6/7 up to 100 Feet

    ST-C5DVI-MINI (Local and Remote)

    The XTENDEX® Mini DVI Extender transmits digital DVI video signals up to 100 feet away from a DVI source over a single CAT5/6/7 cable. Each video extender consists of two interchangeable units that can be connected to a single link digital DVI source and a DVI display. No power supply is necessary.

  • DVI Extender with IR and Optional Stereo Audio via One CAT5/6/7

    XTENDEX® ST-C6DVI-IR-300 (Remote and Local Unit)

    The XTENDEX® DVI Extender transmits digital DVI video and IR signal up to 300 feet away from a DVI source over a single CAT5/6/7 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to a single link digital DVI source and IR emitter, and a remote unit that connects to a DVI display and IR receiver.

DisplayPort Extenders
  • 4K DisplayPort Active Optical Cable

    XTENDEX® DP4K21GB-FO-20M-MM

    The XTENDEX® 4K DisplayPort Active Optical Cable locates an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 DisplayPort display up to 100 meters (328 feet) from a video source. Using optical fiber, the DP4K21GB-FO-xxM-MM provides high reliability DisplayPort signal transmission with zero signal loss in high noise environments.

  • 4K DisplayPort 1.2 Extender via Two LC Multimode Fiber Optic Cables

    ST-2FODP12-LC100M (Local and Remote)

    The XTENDEX® 4K DisplayPort Extender via Fiber Optic Cable extends an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 DisplayPort display up to 328 feet (100 meters) away from a video source using two LC multimode fiber optic cables. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.

  • 4K DisplayPort Extender via One SC Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

    XTENDEX® ST-FODP-SC (Remote and Local Unit)

    The XTENDEX® DisplayPort Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates a 4K DisplayPort display up to 3,300 feet (1 kilometer) away from a video source using a single SC multimode fiber optic strand. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.

VGA Video/Audio Extenders
  • VGA Extender via One LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

    XTENDEX ST-FOVARS-LC (Remote and Local Unit)

    The XTENDEX® VGA Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates a VGA display, stereo audio speakers and RS232 up to 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) away from a computer using a single LC singlemode fiber optic strand and 1,640 feet (500 meters) using multimode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a computer and also supplies video to a local monitor, and a receiver that connects to a monitor.

  • VGA Video/Audio Extender via CAT5: Extend to 300 feet (91 meters)

    XTENDEX® ST-C5VA-300 (Remote & Local Unit)

    The XTENDEX® VGA Extender transmits VGA video up to 300 feet (91 meters) away from a computer using CAT5/5e/6 cable. The extender supports local and remote monitors, and is available with optional stereo audio. Supports resolutions to 1920x1440.

  • VGA Video/Audio Extender via CAT5: Extend to 600 feet (183 meters)

    XTENDEX® ST-C5V-600 (Remote & Local Unit)

    The XTENDEX® VGA Extender transmits VGA video up to 600 feet away from a computer using CAT5/5e/6/6a cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer and also supplies video to a local monitor, and a remote unit that connects to a monitor.

SDI Extenders
  • 3GSDI Extender via One Singlemode FC Fiber Optic Cable up to 25 Miles

    ST-FO3GSDI-FC (Front & Back)

    The XTENDEX® SD/HD/3G-SDI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates up to two displays from a SD/HD/3G-SDI video source up to 25 miles away using a simplex singlemode FC fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a SD/HD/3G-SDI video source and a local loop out, and a receiver that connects to up to two SD/HD/3G-SDI displays.

BNC Composite Video Balun/Extenders