Extend an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 DisplayPort display up to 328 ft (100 m)
ST-2FODP12-LC100M (Local and Remote)
ST-2FODP12-LC100M (Local and Remote)

4K DisplayPort 1.2 Extender via Two LC Multimode Fiber Optic Cables

NTI Part #: ST-2FODP12-LC100M-Group
The XTENDEX® 4K DisplayPort Extender via Fiber Optic Cable extends an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 DisplayPort display up to 328 feet (100 meters) away from a video source using two LC multimode fiber optic cables. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.
Also known as: DisplayPort Optical Extension, DisplayPort digital to multimode fiber, UHD optical extender, 4Kx2K 60Hz fiber optic digital video extender, displayport over fiber balun.
  • Resolutions to Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4
  • DisplayPort 1.2a
  • 21.6Gbps bandwidth
  • ROHS Compliant 4K DisplayPort 1.2 Extender via Two LC Multimode Fiber Optic Cables
  • 4K DisplayPort 1.2 Extender via Two LC Multimode Fiber Optic CablesDigital Signage Product
  • CE Compliant 4K DisplayPort 1.2 Extender via Two LC Multimode Fiber Optic Cables
  • FCC Compliant 4K DisplayPort 1.2 Extender via Two LC Multimode Fiber Optic Cables
Scroll Down to Get Quote

The XTENDEX® 4K DisplayPort Extender via Fiber Optic Cable extends an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 DisplayPort display up to 328 feet (100 meters) away from a video source using two LC multimode fiber optic cables. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.

  • Supports Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 4:4:4 resolutions (4096x2160@60Hz).
  • Signal transmission via two-strand multimode LC fiber optic cable - no RF interference.
  • Compact design - allows for direct connection to source/display.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
  • Video bandwidth: 5.4Gbps per channel (21.6Gbps total)
  • Compliant with DisplayPort v1.2a specifications.
  • HDCP and DPCD compliant.
  • Supports Auxiliary/l²C channel over fiber.
  • Supports Multi-Stream transport.
  • Supports Plug-n-Play specifications.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
  • Connectors (for transmitter and receiver):
    • One male DisplayPort connector.
    • Two LC fiber optic ports for sending/receiving high definition video/audio signals.
    • One micro HDMI port for receiving power.
  • Resolutions: supports resolutions up to Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 4:4:4 (4096x2160@60Hz).
  • Video bandwidth: 5.4Gbps per channel (21.6Gbps total)
  • Supports full 60fps video.
Power (Local and Remote)
  • Input: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via USB AC adapter. (US adapters included)
    • Optional universal power plug adapters available (not included).
    • 1m male USB Type Micro B to male USB Type A cables included.
  • Output: 5VDC, 1A.
  • Micro USB to USB HDMI cables for stable power supply.
Max Distance
  • 328 feet (100 meters) over 50/125µm multimode LC fiber optic cable.
Cables
  • Use a duplex LC multimode 50/125-micron fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 328 feet (100 meters).
    • Cable not included.
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C).
  • Storage temperature: -22 to 158°F (-30 to 70°C).
  • Operating and storage humidity: 10% to 85% non-condensing.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 1.02x2.83x0.59 (26x72x15 mm).
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS, FDA (Class 1 Laser)
Warranty
  • Two years

(0)Low-Cost 4K HDMI Video Matrix Switch: 4x4, 8x8

NTI Part # Description Qty
ST-2FODP12-LC100M 4K DisplayPort 1.2 Extender via Two LC Multimode Fiber Optic Cables

Collapse all Expand all Related Items :

(0)Fiber Optic Cables Duplex Multimode LC 50-micron

NTI Part # Length Qty
FIBER-D-LCLC-50-20M 20 meters
FIBER-D-LCLC-50-30M 30 meters
FIBER-D-LCLC-50-40M 40 meters
FIBER-D-LCLC-50-50M 50 meters
FIBER-D-LCLC-50-100M 100 meters

(0)Universal Power Plug Adapters

NTI Part # Description Qty
PWR-UNVAS3112 Universal AS 3112 Power Adapter for Australia, New Zealand, China
PWR-UNVBS1363 Universal BS 1363 Power Adapter for UK, Iraq
PWR-UNVBS546-D Universal BS 546 Type D Power Adapter for India, Parts of Africa
PWR-UNVBS546-M Universal BS 546 Type M Power Adapter for South Africa
PWR-UNVCEI2350 Universal CEI 23-50 Power Adapter for Italy, Uruguay
PWR-UNVCEE716 Universal Europlug CEE 7/16 Power Adapter for Europe, Russia, UAE
PWR-UNVCEE77 Universal Schuko CEE 7/7 Power Adapter for Europe
PWR-UNVSEV1011 Universal SEV 1011 Power Adapter for Switzerland
PWR-UNVSI32 Universal SI 32 Power Adapter for Israel, Palestine
Top Please enter a quantity of at least one product